Privacy Policy

Labouroo values your privacy and is committed to maintaining the security of personal information that you provide to us.  The following Privacy Policy details how we collect, use, and manage your personal information and outlines our complaints handling process.

1. Providing Personal Information

We will, by fair and lawful means, only collect sufficient personal and sensitive information which is considered necessary to carry out our business activities and functions. When we collect personal information about you through third parties, we will manage such information in accordance with the APP’s.

What is Personal Information?

Personal information is information or an opinion, including information or an opinion forming part of a database, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

The Commonwealth’s Privacy Act 1988 regulates how personal information is handled by an organisation.  The Privacy Act includes thirteen Australian Privacy Principles setting out the standards, rights, and obligations for the handling, holding, use, accessing and correction of personal information. While these principles may not be legally binding for all incorporated associations, they do provide a framework for managing personal information which any group could use. Visit the website for the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) or telephone 1300 363 992 for more information about privacy laws.

The following personal information will be generally collected from you, although is not limited to:

  • Contact Information (e.g., name, address, phone number, email address, etc.)
  • Information about your education, work experience, qualifications, skills, and competency information.
  • Drivers license and any other applicable licenses and certificates;
  • Information about your work rights and eligibility to work in Australia;
  • Your tax file number, banking details and any information necessary to facilitate payment of wages, superannuation contributions and any other entitlements that may be applicable

How your information will be collected:

Usually, personal information is collected from you directly on registration process to our onboarding database. Personal information may also be collected by phone or when you will out an application form online or in hard copy when you send us your details via email, fax or in the mail.

Collection from external sources:

Personal and sensitive information may also be collected about you from third parties in which case this information will be managed in accordance with the APP’s. Such information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Information about your health, medical history, or specific condition;
  • Criminal record history;
  • Information regarding to your work performance from your provided references;
  • Professional or Trade association or membership of a trade union; and
  • Other information that may be relevant to circumstances.

2. How your personal information is held

Personal Information is held in our Onboarding System Records until it is no longer needed for any purpose for which it may be used or disclosed, at which time it will be de-identified or destroyed provided that it is lawful for us to do so.

3. Use and Disclosure

We may disclose your personal information for any of the purposes which it is primarily held or for lawful related purpose.

We may disclose your personal information where we are under legal duty to do so.

Disclosure will usually be:

  • Internally and to our related entities;
  • Your actual or possible work placement with one of our clients;
  • Performance appraisals, training initiatives and selection purposes;
  • To Referees for suitability and screening purposes;
  • Any test or assignment ( including medical tests and assessments ) that you might be required to undergo;
  • Any workplace rehabilitation;
  • Our management of any business risks, investigations, resolution and defence of complaints and legal claims, compliance with court orders and other legal obligations and regulatory requirements;
  • Any insurance claim or proposal that requires disclosure of your personal or sensitive information.

Your personal and sensitive information may be disclosed to:

  • Potential and actual clients to whom we provide services to;
  • Austonia Trades Pty Ltd ABN 50 602 931 153 for the purpose of storing of such information, processing your payroll and entitlements;
  • Referees or Reference seekers;
  • Registered training organisations;
  • Our insurers;
  • a Workers Compensation body; or
  • any person with a lawful entitlement to obtain the information.

4. Access to your personal information

You may request access to personal information held in relation to you by putting the request in writing and sending it to the Privacy Officer. We will respond to any request within a reasonable period. In certain circumstances we may refuse to grant you access to the requested personal information. In such situations we will give you written notice that sets out:

  • The reason of the refusal; and
  • The mechanisms available to you to make a complaint.

Subject to some exceptions set out in the privacy law, you can gain access to your personal information that we hold.

Important exceptions include:

Evaluative opinion or material obtained confidentially during our performing reference checks; and access that would impact on the privacy rights of other people. In many cases evaluative material contained in references that we obtain will be collected under obligation of confidentiality that the person who gave us that information is entitles to expect will be observed. We do refuse access if it would breach confidentiality.

5. Correction

If you find that personal information that we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant, or misleading, you can ask us to correct it by contacting us in writing.

We will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to correct that information to ensure that, having a regard to purpose for which it is held, the information is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant, and not misleading.

6. Data Security

We take our obligation to protect information that we hold about you seriously. We will take reasonable security measures to keep information secure from misuse or inappropriate disclosure or inappropriate modification. Further we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information which we no longer require to carry out our business activities and functions.

7. Transfer of your information to other Countries

We may transfer information about you to a party in another country where it relates for which the information was collected or the maintenance of our records (including our IT systems) or the administration of any processes undertaken by us. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that this information will be treated in accordance with the requirements of the Australian Privacy Act, 1988.

8. Anonymity

Wherever it is lawful and practicable to do so, person have the option of not identifying themselves, or using a pseudonym, when entering into transactions with us.

9. Privacy Policy availability

We will make this Policy available to any person who asks for it. On request we will let any person know generally what sort of personal information we hold for that person and for what purpose and how we collect, hold, use, and disclose that information.

10. Email & Social Media Confidentiality

Emails and any other means of communication of Social Media and attachments sent by Labouroo are confidential and are for the intended addressee(s) only. Unauthorised use of this communication is prohibited. If you have received this communication in error, please notify the sender and remove the email / message or material and any attachments from your system. Confidentiality is not waived or lost by reason of mistaken delivery to you. Before opening or using any attachments, it is your responsibility to check them for viruses and defects.

11. Privacy Officer

The Managing Director of Labouroo is the Privacy Officer of Labouroo. Any queries or complaints in relation to this Policy should be directed to:

The Privacy Officer

& Labouroo

Suite 22-C, Level 1,
22 Gibberd Road, Balcatta, WA 6021.

Email : admin@austoniatrades.com.au

We will respond to your query or complaint. If you are not satisfied with our response, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au. For further information in relation to the Privacy Act,1988 can also be obtained at this website.